AKB48 49th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo
AKB48GROUP 49TH SINGLE SSK.jpg
Title in Official Website
Vital Information
Participants AKB48, SKE48, NMB48, HKT48, NGT48, STU48, BNK48
Date June 17, 2017
Location Toyosaki Seaside Park, Toyosaki Villa SUN Beach in Tomigusuku, Okinawa Prefecture.

AKB48 49th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo 〜Mazu wa Tatakaou! Hanashi wa Sorekara da〜 (49thシングル 選抜総選挙~まずは戦おう!話はそれからだ~) was held on 17 June 2017 at Toyosaki Seaside Park, Toyosaki Villa SUN Beach in Tomigusuku, Okinawa Prefecture. Fans made their voices heard by voting for their favorite AKB48/SKE48/NMB48/HKT48/NGT48/STU48/BNK48 member at the ninth annual AKB48 Group members election.

The top 16 members are featured in the Senbatsu of the group's 49th single (51th single overall). Meanwhile, the 17th to 32nd place members join Undergirls for the B-side track, the 33rd to 48th place members join the Next Girls unit for the 2nd B-side track, and the 49th to 64th place members join the Future Girls for the 3rd B-side track, while the 65th to 80th place members will join the Upcoming Girls unit for the 4th B-side track.

Eligible Members

For a member to participate in the Senbatsu Sousenkyo, she must first be an active member of AKB48, SKE48, NMB48, HKT48, NGT48, STU48 or Team Kaigai as of 20 March 2017.
Eligible members who wish to run need to submit an application (available from March 25 to March 31) in order to participate.

Selected Members

Final Results

AKB48 49th Single Election Senbatsu

1. Sashihara Rino (HKT48 - Team H, 246376 vote) (Senbatsu Center) (-)
2. Watanabe Mayu (AKB48 - Team B, 149132 vote) (-)
3. Matsui Jurina (SKE48 - Team S, 113615 vote) (-)
4. Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 - Team KIV, / AKB48 - Team A = 82,803 vote) (↑2)
5. Ogino Yuka (NGT48 - Team NIII, 73368 vote)(↑90)
6. Suda Akari (SKE48 - Team E,63124 vote) (↑1)
7. Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 - Team A, 58314 vote)(↑4)
8. Soda Sarina (SKE48 - Team KII, 52475 vote) (↑50)
9. Okada Nana (AKB48 - Team 4, 48143 vote)(↑5)
10. Kitahara Rie (NGT48 - Team NIII, 45684 vote)(↑2)
11. Takahashi Juri (AKB48 - Team 4, 42663 vote)(↑4)
12. Shiroma Miru (NMB48 - Team M, / AKB48 - Team A, 41491 vote)(↑12)
13. Homma Hinata (NGT48 - Team NIII, 41230 vote) (NEW)
14. Furuhata Nao (SKE48 - Team KII, 40202 vote) (↑15)
15. Takayanagi Akane (SKE48 - Team KII, 38576 vote) (↑5)
16. Yoshida Akari (NMB48 - Team M, 35540 vote) (↑61)

AKB48 49th Single Election Undergirls

17. Mukaichi Mion (AKB48 - Team K, 35201 vote) (Undergirls Center) (↓4)
18. Matsumura Kaori (SKE48 - Team KII, 34977 vote) (REENTER)
19. Minegishi Minami (AKB48 - Team K, 34688 vote) (↓2)
20. Suto Ririka (NMB48 - Team N, 31779 vote) (↑24)
21. Kato Rena (AKB48 - Team B, 30282 vote) (↑38)
22. Oya Masana (SKE48 - Team S, 30236 vote) (REENTER)
23. Nakai Rika (NGT48 - Team NIII, 29953 vote) (↑73)
24. Kojima Mako (AKB48 - Team 4, 29699 vote) (↑6)
25. Takakura Moeka (NGT48 - Team NIII, 28623 vote) (NEW)
26. Oba Mina (SKE48 - Team KII, 28554 vote) (↓4)
27. Ota Yuuri (NMB48 - Team BII, 28457 vote) (↑25)
28. Tanaka Miku (HKT48 - Team H, 28355 vote) (↑29)
29. Kawamoto Saya (AKB48 - Team 4, 28118 vote) (↓2)
30. Kuranoo Narumi (AKB48 - Team 8, 28037 vote) (↑14)
31. Moriyasu Madoka (HKT48 - Team KIV, 27384 vote) (↓19)
32. Fukuoka Seina (AKB48 - Team 8, 26444 vote) (↑65)

AKB48 49th Single Election Next Girls

33. Kato Yuuka (NMB48 - Team M, 25988 vote) (Next Girls Center) (↑51)
34. Fuchigami Mai (HKT48 - Team KIV, 25900 vote) (↑6)
35. Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 - Team KIV, / AKB48 - Team 4 = 25733 vote) (↓12)
36. Ego Yuna (SKE48 - Team KII, 25731 vote) (↓1)
37. Yabuki Nako (HKT48 - Team KIV, / AKB48 - Team B = 25364 vote) (↓9)
38. Tomiyoshi Asuka (HKT48 - Team KIV, 24996 vote) (↑4)
39. Murase Sae (NMB48 - Team BII, 24585 vote) (↑49)
40. Tashima Meru (HKT48 - Team H, 24458 vote) (↑9)
41. Nishigata Marina (NGT48 - Team NIII, 24401 vote) (NEW)
42. Iwatate Saho (AKB48 - Team 4, 24303 vote) (↑9)
43. Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 - Team A, 24276 vote) (↓5)
44. Kamata Natsuki (SKE48 - Team E, 24108 vote) (↑30)
45. Taniguchi Megu (AKB48 - Team A, 23304 vote) (↑24)
46. Goto Rara (SKE48 - Team E, 23225 vote) (NEW)
47. Kubo Satone (AKB48 - Kenkyuusei, 22895 vote) (NEW)
48. Okita Ayaka (NMB48 - Team BII, 22264 vote) (↓23)

AKB48 49th Single Election Future Girls

49. Sakaguchi Riko (HKT48 - Team H, 21643 vote) (Future Girls Center) (↑10)
50. Tanaka Natsumi(HKT48 - Team H, 21472 vote) (↑39)
51. Oguri Yui (AKB48 - Team 8, 21296 vote) (NEW)
52. Komiyama Haruka (AKB48 - Team 4, 20910 vote) (↓31)
53. Yamaguchi Maho (NGT48 - Team NIII, 20888 vote) (NEW)
54. Ueki Nao (HKT48 - Team KIV, 20640 vote) (↑4)
55. Muto Orin (AKB48 - Kenkyuusei, 20356 vote) (NEW)
56. Takeuchi Saki (SKE48 - Team KII, 19919 vote) (↑1)
57. Tanigawa Airi (NMB48 - Team N, 19752 vote) (REENTER)
58. Arai Yuki (SKE48 - Team KII, 19467 vote) (↑28)
59. Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 - Team H, 19372 vote) (↓13)
60. Shibuya Nagisa (NMB48 - Team M, 19263 vote) (↓4)
61. Ichikawa Miori (NMB48 - Team N, 18814 vote) (↑20)
62. Motomura Aoi (HKT48 - Team KIV, 18363 vote) (↓18)
63. Kumazaki Haruka (SKE48 - Team E, 18299 vote) (↑4)
64. Kitagawa Ryoha (SKE48 - Team E, 18052 vote) (-)

AKB48 49th Single Election Upcoming Girls

65. Ota Nao (AKB48 - Team 8, 17757 vote) (Upcoming Girls Center) (NEW)
66. Tani Marika (SKE48 - Team E, 17744 vote) (↓11)
67. Nagano Serika (AKB48 - Team 8, 17662 vote) (NEW)
68. Sato Sumire (SKE48 - Team E, 17320 vote) (↑7)
69. Sakaguchi Nagisa (AKB48 - Team 8, 17303 vote) (↑1)
70. Miyajima Aya (NGT48 - Kenkyuusei, 16930 vote) (NEW)
71. Kato Minami (NGT48 - Team NIII, 16641 vote) (↑5)
72. Obata Yuna (SKE48 - Team KII, 16511 vote) (NEW)
73. Hiwatashi Yui (AKB48 - Team A, 16492 vote) (NEW)
74. Mogi Shinobu (AKB48 - Team K, 16393 vote) (↓27)
75. Omori Miyu (AKB48 - Team 4, 16162 vote) (↓2)
76. Goto Moe (AKB48 - Team B, 16097 vote) (NEW)
77. Kado Yuria (NGT48 - Kenkyuusei, 15990 vote) (NEW)
78. Takahata Yuki (SKE48 - Team E, 15804 vote) (NEW)
79. Toyonaga Aki (HKT48 - Kenkyuusei, 15598 vote) (NEW)
80. Matsuoka Hana (HKT48 - Team TII, 15396 vote) (↑18)

1st Day Results

Participating Members

Members who applied for participation.


Notes
  • Members with concurrent memberships are listed on both their respective Teams.
  • The most recent updates on who have applied for candidacy were seen in this link

Sousenkyo Breakdown

Out of the 80 members who ranked in, 25 came from AKB48, 19 came from SKE48, 10 came from NMB48, 16 came from HKT48 and 10 came from NGT48. Kennins are counted as part of their original teams:

  • AKB48 = 25 members
    • Team A = 4 members
    • Team K = 3 members
    • Team B = 4 members
    • Team 4 = 7 members
    • Team 8 = 5 members
    • Kenkyuusei = 2 members


  • SKE48 = 19 members
    • Team S = 3 members
    • Team KII = 9 members
    • Team E = 7 members
  • NMB48 = 10 members
    • Team N = 3 members
    • Team M = 4 members
    • Team BII = 3 members


  • HKT48 = 16 members
    • Team H = 7 members
    • Team KIV = 7 members
    • Team TII = 1 member
    • Kenkyuusei = 1 member
  • NGT48 = 10 members
    • Team NIII = 8 members
    • Kenkyuusei = 2 members

Voting Methods

Fans will have twenty methods of voting. Voting will open on May 30, 2016 at 10:00 JST and close on June 16, 2016 at 24:00 JST.

  1. 48th Single (Negaigoto no Mochigusare) serial number
  2. AKB48 Fanclub member
  3. AKB48 OFFICIAL NET membership
  4. AKB48 Official Smartphone App Member
  5. AKB48 Group Revival!!ON DEMAND membership
  6. AKB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  7. SKE48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  8. NMB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  9. HKT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  10. NGT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  11. AKB48 Mobile member
  12. SKE48 Mobile member
  13. NMB48 Mobile member
  14. HKT48 Mobile member
  15. NGT48 Mobile member
  16. AKB48 Mail member
  17. SKE48 Mail member
  18. NMB48 Mail member
  19. HKT48 Mail member
  20. NGT48 Mail member

Trivia

  • The election was originally scheduled to take place at Toyosaki Seaside Park, Toyosaki Villa SUN Beach in Tomigusuku, Okinawa Prefecture. Due to inclement weather, the concert event was cancelled and the election was instead held at a community center within the area.
  • The first election to feature STU48 members.
  • Ogino Yuka had the biggest ranking increase (#95 to #5), while Komiyama Haruka had the biggest ranking decrease (#21 to #52).
  • For members who ranked in the top 80 for both this year and last year's elections, Yoshida Akari had the biggest ranking increase (#77 to #16).
  • For members who ranked in both the 1st day and final results, Takakura Moeka gained the least votes after the first-day results, with a vote gain of 6,956 votes.
  • For newly-ranked members, Homma Hinata had the biggest ranking increase (Non-rank to #13).
    • Her ranking in senbatsu is the first time a member who has not ranked before rank in Senbatsu. It was last achieved by Ikoma Rina in 2014.
  • Ogino Yuka had the highest vote gain with 63,965 votes, while Watanabe Mayu had the highest vote loss with 26,481 votes.
  • For members who ranked in the top 80 for both this year and last year's elections, Souda Sarina had the highest vote gain with 24,106 votes.
  • With the exception of Matsumura Kaori's honorary Kenkyuusei position, this is the first election to feature Kenkyuusei members ranking in the top 80 since Tashima Meru and Tomonaga Mio in the AKB48 32nd Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo.
  • This is the first election without any Team K members in the Senbatsu. This also marks the first single senbatsu (with the exception of the group's indie singles) without a Team K member.
  • This is the second election where no NMB48 members are featured in an election unit (Upcoming Girls) since their debut. Previously, there were no NMB48 members in Undergirls in 2015.
  • Kawai Anna applied for the election, but retired her application after her graduation.
  • Muto Tomu applied for the election, but retired her application on April 12th.
  • With the exception of the top 3, Kitagawa Ryoha is the only member whose rank did not change compared to last year.
  • Team 4, Team KII, and Team NIII are the only teams whose members appear in all five units.
  • Watanabe Mayu announced her graduation.

Candidate Promotion Poster

AKB48's Candidates

SKE48's Candidates

NMB48's Candidates

HKT48's Candidates


NGT48's Candidates

STU48's Candidates

BNK48's Candidates

External Links


◄AKB48 45th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo AKB48 53rd Single Sekai Senbatsu Sousenkyo►


Events
Sousenkyo 1st Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 13th Single "Kamisama ni Chikatte Gachi Desu"
2nd Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 17th Single "Kaasan ni Chikatte, Gachi Desu"
3rd Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 22nd Single "Kotoshi mo Gachi Desu"
4th Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 27th Single "Fan ga Erabu 64 Giseki"
5th Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 32nd Single "Yume wa Hitori ja Mirarenai"
6th Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 37th Single "Yume no Genzaichi ~Rival wa Doko da~"
7th Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 41st Single
8th Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 45th Single
9th Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 49 Single
Janken Taikai

1st Senbatsu Janken Taikai - 19th Single
2nd Senbatsu Janken Taikai - 24th Single
3rd Senbatsu Janken Taikai - 29th Single
4th Senbatsu Janken Taikai - 34th Single
5th Senbatsu Janken Taikai - Solo Debut + 38th Single

Group Draft Meeting

AKB48 Group Draft Meeting 2013
AKB48 Group Draft Meeting 2015

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.