AKB48 53rd Single Sekai Senbatsu Sousenkyo
AKB48SekaiSSK.png
Title in Official Website
Vital Information
Participants AKB48, SKE48, NMB48, HKT48, NGT48, STU48, JKT48, BNK48, TPE48
Date June 16, 2018
Location Nagoya Dome, Aichi Prefecture.

The AKB48 53rd Single Sekai Senbatsu Sousenkyo (AKB48 53rdシングル 世界選抜総選挙) was held on June 16, 2018. Fans will make their voices heard by voting for their favorite AKB48/SKE48/NMB48/HKT48/NGT48/STU48/JKT48/BNK48/TPE48 member at the tenth annual AKB48 Group members election.

This is the first time international groups are included in an AKB48 Senbatsu Sousenkyo, in order to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the event.

The top 16 members are featured in the Sekai Senbatsu (World Senbatsu) of the group's 53rd single (55th single overall). Meanwhile, the 17th to 32nd place members join Undergirls for the B-side track, the 33rd to 48th place members join the Next Girls unit for the 2nd B-side track, the 49th to 64th place members join the Future Girls for the 3rd B-side track, the 65th to 80th place members will join the Upcoming Girls unit for the 4th B-side track, and the 81st to 100th place members will join 10th World Senbatsu General Election Commemorative Category unit for the 5th B-side track.

Eligible Members

For a member to participate in the Senbatsu Sousenkyo, she must first be an active member of AKB48, SKE48, NMB48, HKT48, NGT48, STU48, JKT48, TPE48 and BNK48 as of 20 March 2018.
Eligible members who wish to run need to submit an application (available from March 25 to March 31) in order to participate.

Selected Members

Final Results

1. Matsui Jurina (SKE48 - Team S, 194,453 vote) (Senbatsu Center) (↑2)
2. Suda Akari (SKE48 - Team E,154,011 vote) (↑4)
3. Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 - Team KIV, 141,106 vote) (↑1)
4. Ogino Yuka (NGT48 - Team NIII, 81,629 vote) (↑1)
5. Okada Nana (AKB48 - Team 4, 75,067 vote) (↑4)
6. Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 - Team A, 67,465 vote) (↑1)
7. Muto Tomu (AKB48 - Team K, 62,611 vote) (RE-ENTER)
8. Oba Mina (SKE48 - Team KII, 53,998 vote) (↑18)
9. Yabuki Nako (HKT48 - Team H, 51,620 vote) (↑28)
10. Tanaka Miku (HKT48 - Team H, 50,175 vote) (↑18)
11. Soda Sarina (SKE48 - Team KII, 48,671 vote) (↓3)
12. Takahashi Juri (AKB48 - Team 4, 48,100 vote) (↓1)
13. Mukaichi Mion (AKB48 - Team A, 47,485 vote) (↑4)
14. Yoshida Akari (NMB48 - Team M, 46,837 vote) (↑2)
15. Furuhata Nao (SKE48 - Team KII, 45,6882 vote) (↓1)
16. Homma Hinata (NGT48 - Team NIII, 39,241 vote) (↓2)

17. Matsumura Kaori (SKE48 - Team KII, 38,399 vote) (Undergirls Center) (↑1)
18. Takayanagi Akane (SKE48 - Team KII, 37,773 vote)(↓2)
19. Kojima Mako (AKB48 - Team K, 36,127 vote) (↑5)
20. Shiroma Miru (NMB48 - Team M, 33,970 vote) (↓2)
21. Nara Miharu (NGT48 Kenkyuusei, 33,962 vote) (NEW)
22. Iwatate Saho (AKB48 - Team B, 33,863 vote) (↑20)
23. Ota Yuuri (NMB48 - Team BII, 33,012 vote) (↑4)
24. Nishigata Marina (NGT48 - Team NIII, 32,096 vote) (↓17)
25. Oguri Yui (AKB48 - Team 8, 31,359 vote) (↑26)
26. Tashima Meru (HKT48 - Team H, 31,111 vote) (↑14)
27. Kitagawa Ryoha (SKE48 - Team S, 30,249 vote) (↑37)
28. Arai Yuki (SKE48 - Team KII, 29,713 vote) (↑30)
29. Sugawara Maya (SKE48 - Team E, 29,413 vote) (NEW)
30. Kato Minami (NGT48 - Team NIII, 29,305 vote) (↑41)
31. Fukuoka Seina (AKB48 - Team B, 29,235 vote) (↑1)
32. Minegishi Minami (AKB48 - Team K, 29,020 vote) 19(↓13)

33. Taniguchi Megu (AKB48 - Team B, 28,024 vote) (Next Girls Center) (↑12)
34. Obata Yuna (SKE48 - Team KII, 27,648 vote) (↑14)
35. Ego Yuna (SKE48 - Team KII, 27,607 vote) (↑1)
36. Kato Rena (AKB48 - Team A, 26,710 vote) (↓15)
37. Nakai Rika (NGT48 - Team NIII, 26,701 vote) (↓14)
38. Onishi Momoka (AKB48 - Team 8, 26,363 vote) (NEW)
39. Cherprang (BNK48 - Team BIII, 26,202 vote) (NEW)
40. Fuchigami Mai (HKT48 - Team KIV, 25,997 vote) (↓6)
41. Kawamoto Saya (AKB48 - Team 4, 25,458 vote) (↓12)
42. Uchiyama Mikoto (SKE48 - Team KII, 25,261 vote) (↑39)
43. Nishimura Nanako (NGT48 - Team NIII, 25,244 vote) (NEW)
44. Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 - Team B, 25,045 vote) (↓1)
45. Suenaga Oka (SKE48 - Team E, 24,490 vote) (NEW)
46. Kumazaki Haruka (SKE48 - Team E, 24,331 vote) (↑17)
47. Sakaguchi Nagisa (AKB48 - Team 8, 24,298 vote) (↑22)
48. Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 - Team KIV, 24,272 vote) (↓13)

49. Kuranoo Narumi (AKB48 - Team 8, 24,228 vote) (Future Girls Center) (↓19)
50. Oda Ayaka (HKT48 - Team TII, 23,754 vote) (NEW)
51. Takeuchi Saki (SKE48 - Team KII, 23,373 vote) (↑5)
52. Komiyama Haruka (AKB48 - Team K, 22,662 vote) (-)
53. Tano Ayaka (NGT48 - Team NIII, 21,182 vote) (NEW)
54. Naiki Kokoro (NMB48 - Team N, 22,102 vote) (NEW)
55. Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 - Team H, 22,050 vote) (↑4)
56. Isshiki Rena (SKE48 - Team S, 21,190 vote) (NEW)
57. Shibuya Nagisa (NMB48 - Team N, 21,818 vote) (↑3)
58. Okabe Rin (AKB48 - Team 8, 21,798 vote) (NEW)
59. Kamata Natsuki (SKE48 - Team S, 21,606 vote) (↓15)
60. Oda Erina (AKB48 - Team 8, 21,519 vote) 92(↑)
61. Komada Hiroka (HKT48 - Team H, 23,754 vote) (RE-ENTER)
62. Ota Nao (AKB48 - Team 8, 21,416 vote) (↑3)
63. Tanaka Natsumi (HKT48 - Team H, 21,387 vote) (↓13)
64. Nakamura Ayuka (NGT48 Kenkyuusei, 21,332 vote) (NEW)

65. Gotou Moe (AKB48 - Team A, 21,323 vote) (Upcoming Girls Center) (↑11)
66. Matsuoka Hana (HKT48 - Team TII, 21,196 vote) (↑14)
67. Takakura Moeka (NGT48 - Team NIII, 21,182 vote) (↓42)
68. Takahata Yuki(SKE48 - Team E, 21,082 vote) (↑10)
69. Oguma Tsugumi (NGT48 - Team NIII, 20,913 vote) (NEW)
70. Yamaguchi Maho (NGT48 - Team NIII, 20,654 vote) (↓17)
71. Motomura Aoi (HKT48 - Team KIV, 20,321 vote) (↓9)
72. Music (BNK48 - Team BIII, 20,106 vote) (NEW)
73. Akiyoshi Yuka (HKT48 - Team H, 19,371 vote) (↑10)
74. Takino Yumiko (STU48 Promoted Members, 19,341 vote) (NEW)
75. Kubo Satone (AKB48 - Team B, 19,009 vote) (↓28)
76. Hidaka Yuzuki (SKE48 - Team KII, 18,818 vote) (↑10)
77. Hasegawa Rena (NGT48 - Team NIII, 18,563 vote) (NEW)
78. Okada Miku (SKE48 Kenkyuusei, 18,377 vote) (NEW)
79. Jo Eriko (NMB48 - Team BII, 18,359 vote) (↑10)
80. Aoki Shiori (SKE48 - Team KII, 18,265 vote) (↑2)

81. Ueki Nao (HKT48 - Team KIV, 18,062 vote) (↓27)
82. Honda Hitomi (AKB48 - Team 8, 17,656 vote) (NEW)
83. Toyonaga Aki (HKT48 - Team H, 17,558 vote) (↓4)
84. Unjo Hirona (HKT48 - Team KIV, 17,557 vote) (NEW)
85. Shimono Yuki (HKT48 - Team KIV, 17,351 vote) (↑2)
86. Kato Yuuka (NMB48 - Team M, 17,277 vote) (↓53)
87. Sakamoto Erena (HKT48 - Team TII, 17,258 vote) (NEW)
88. Omori Miyu (AKB48 - Team 4, 17,067 vote) (↓13)
89. Tani Marika (SKE48 - Team E, 17,027 vote) 66(↓23)
90. Murase Sae (NMB48 - Team BII, 16,594 vote) (↓51)
91. Yamada Noe (NGT48 - Team NIII, 15,699 vote) (NEW)
92. Yamauchi Mizuki (AKB48 - Team 4, 15,619 vote) (NEW)
93. Mizuno Airi (SKE48 - Team KII, 15,618 vote) (NEW)
94. Shinozaki Ayana (AKB48 - Team A, 15,574 vote) (-)
95. Yamada Nanami (AKB48 - Team 8, 15,174 vote) (↑2)
96. Kurihara Sae (HKT48 - Team TII, 15,149 vote) (NEW)
97. Ma ChiaLing (AKB48 - Team 4, 15,107 vote) (NEW)
98. Jonishi Rei (NMB48 - Team BII, 14,985 vote) (NEW)
99. Ishida Chiho (STU48 Promoted Members], 14,537 vote) (NEW)
100. Oya Shizuka (AKB48 - Team B, 14,488 vote) (↓2)

1st Day Results

Participating Members

Members who applied for participation.

Sousenkyo Breakdown

Out of the 100 members who ranked in, 30 came from AKB48, 24 came from SKE48, 9 came from NMB48, 19 came from HKT48 and 14 came from NGT48, 2 came from STU48, and 2 came from BNK48. Kennins are counted as part of their original teams:

  • AKB48 = 30 members
    • Team A = 5 members
    • Team K = 4 members
    • Team B = 7 members
    • Team 4 = 5 members
    • Team 8 = 9 members


  • SKE48 = 24 members
    • Team S = 3 members
    • Team KII = 13 members
    • Team E = 7 members
    • Kenkyuusei = 1 member
  • NMB48 = 9 members
    • Team N = 1 member
    • Team M = 4 members
    • Team BII = 4 members


  • HKT48 = 19 members
    • Team H = 8 members
    • Team KIV = 7 members
    • Team TII = 4 members
  • NGT48 = 14 members
    • Team NIII = 11 members
    • Kenkyuusei = 3 members


  • STU48 = 2 members
    • STU = 2 members
  • BNK48 = 2 members
    • Team BIII = 2 members

Voting Methods

Fans will have 22 methods of voting. Voting will open on May 29, 2018 at 10:00 JST and close on June 15, 2018 at 15:00 JST.

  1. 52nd Single (Teacher Teacher) serial number
  2. AKB48 Fanclub member
  3. AKB48 OFFICIAL NET membership
  4. AKB48 Official Smartphone App Member
  5. AKB48 Group Revival!!ON DEMAND membership
  6. AKB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  7. SKE48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  8. NMB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  9. HKT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  10. NGT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  11. AKB48 Mobile member
  12. SKE48 Mobile member
  13. NMB48 Mobile member
  14. HKT48 Mobile member
  15. NGT48 Mobile member
  16. STU48 Mobile member
  17. AKB48 Mail member
  18. SKE48 Mail member
  19. NMB48 Mail member
  20. HKT48 Mail member
  21. NGT48 Mail member
  22. STU48 Mail member

Trivia

Candidate Promotion Poster

AKB48's Candidate

SKE48's Candidate

NMB48's Candidate

HKT48's Candidate

NGT48's Candidate

STU48's Candidate

BNK48's Candidate

TPE48's Candidate

External Link


◄AKB48 49th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo TBA►


Events
Sousenkyo 1st Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 13th Single "Kamisama ni Chikatte Gachi Desu"
2nd Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 17th Single "Kaasan ni Chikatte, Gachi Desu"
3rd Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 22nd Single "Kotoshi mo Gachi Desu"
4th Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 27th Single "Fan ga Erabu 64 Giseki"
5th Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 32nd Single "Yume wa Hitori ja Mirarenai"
6th Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 37th Single "Yume no Genzaichi ~Rival wa Doko da~"
7th Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 41st Single
8th Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 45th Single
9th Senbatsu Sousenkyo - 49 Single
Janken Taikai

1st Senbatsu Janken Taikai - 19th Single
2nd Senbatsu Janken Taikai - 24th Single
3rd Senbatsu Janken Taikai - 29th Single
4th Senbatsu Janken Taikai - 34th Single
5th Senbatsu Janken Taikai - Solo Debut + 38th Single

Group Draft Meeting

AKB48 Group Draft Meeting 2013
AKB48 Group Draft Meeting 2015

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.