The AKB48 Group Draft Meeting 2013 took place on November 10th at the Grand Prince Hotel New Takanawa.
Selected Members
A total of 30 finalists between 12 and 24 years where selected for the AKB48 Group Draft Kaigi 2013. The announcement was made on September 22, 2013.
- Members: Arai Yuki, Iso Kanae, Ueshima Ayuka, Kaga Madoka, Kaneko Mirei, Kawamoto Saya, Koishi Kumiko, Goudo Saki, Komiyama Yuka, Shimoguchi Hinana, Suzuki Nene, Sutou Ririka, Souda Sarina, Takatsuka Natsuki, Takatera Sana, Takahashi Mio, Takita Kayoko, Takei Sara, Tomita Yoshino, Naiki Kokoro, Nishiyama Rena, Gotou Moe, Fukushi Nao, Fujimaki Maria, Majima Wakana, Matsumoto Chikako, Mizuta Akira, Murakami Haruka, Yamamoto Mao, Yokoshima Aeri
Team Representatives
- Team A: Yokoyama Yui, Takahashi Minami, Kawaei Rina, Watanabe Mayu, Iriyama Anna
- Team K: Oshima Yuko, Kuramochi Asuka, Kitahara Rie, Shimada Haruka
- Team B: Umeda Ayaka, Kojima Haruna, Kashiwagi Yuki, Shimazaki Haruka, Fujie Reina
- Team S: Nakanishi Yuka, Mukaida Manatsu, Kizaki Yuria, Oya Masana, Matsui Jurina
- Team KII: Takayanagi Akane, Furukawa Airi, Shibata Aya, Sato Mieko, Suda Akari
- Team E: Matsui Rena, Umemoto Madoka, Kimoto Kanon, Kinoshita Yukiko, Furuhata Nao
- Team N: Yamamoto Sayaka, Jonishi Kei, Yoshida Akari, Ogasawara Mayu, Watanabe Miyuki
- Team M: Shimada Rena, Yagura Fuuko, Tanigawa Airi, Yamada Nana, Yogi Keira
- Team BII: Kamieda Emika, Yabushita Shu, Kato Yuuka, Muro Kanako, Kono Saki
- Team H: Anai Chihiro, Ota Aika, Sashihara Rino, Miyawaki Sakura, Kodama Haruka
Rounds
First Round
- Team A: Nishiyama Rena
- Team K: Gotou Moe
- Team B: Yokoshima Aeri
- Team S: Matsumoto Chikako
- Team KII:
Sutou Ririka> Goudo Saki - Team E:
Sutou Ririka> Koishi Kumiko - Team N: Sutou Ririka
- Team M: Takei Sara
- Team BII: Iso Kanae
- Team H: Yamamoto Mao
Second Round
- Team A: Takita Kayoko
- Team K: Shimoguchi Hinana
- Team B: Kawamoto Saya
- Team S:
Kawamoto Saya - Team KII:
Kawamoto Saya> Takatsuka Natsuki - Team E:
Kawamoto Saya> Takatera Sana Team NTeam M- Team BII: Naiki Kokoro
- Team H:
Kawamoto Saya
Third Round
Fourth Round
Fifth Round
Final Results
- Team A Draft Candidate (2): Nishiyama Rena, Takita Kayoko
- Team K Draft Candidate (2): Gotou Moe, Shimoguchi Hinana
- Team B Draft Candidate (2): Yokoshima Aeri, Kawamoto Saya
- Team S Draft Candidate (1): Matsumoto Chikako
- Team KII Draft Candidate (5): Goudo Saki, Takatsuka Natsuki, Suzuki Nene, Arai Yuki, Souda Sarina
- Team E Draft Candidate (3): Koishi Kumiko, Takatera Sana, Fukushi Nao
- Team N Draft Candidate (1): Sutou Ririka
- Team M Draft Candidate (1): Takei Sara
- Team BII Draft Candidate (2): Iso Kanae, Naiki Kokoro
- Team H Draft Candidate (1): Yamamoto Mao
- Unpicked Members (9): Ueshima Ayuka, Kaga Madoka, Kaneko Mirei, Takahashi Mio, Tomita Yoshino, Fujimaki Maria, Majima Wakana, Mizuta Akira, Murakami Haruka
- Withdrew (1): Komiyama Yuka
Announcements
- Members who were not chosen will be automatically sent to the last round of the next AKB48 audition
Trivia
- Due to the draft nominations being past 8:00pm, the two elementary school students chosen by Oshima Yuko for Team K could not appear on stage with the rest of the draft picks.