AKB48 Wiki
Advertisement
AKB48 Wiki

Produce 48 (프로듀스 48) was a Korean idol survival show. It was the third season of the annual Mnet program "Produce 101" in collaboration with AKB48, SKE48, NMB48, HKT48 and NGT48. The first episode aired on June 25, 2018, at 23:00 Korean time and the last episode aired on August 31, 2018.

In the first episodes, a judging panel evaluated their skills from A to F so they could be trained accordingly to their skill. Viewers (exclusively from Korea) could vote for their top 12 contestants in between episodes and the contestants in the lower ranks would be eliminated. For the final episode, viewers could only vote for one contestant.

The twelve winners formed the group IZ*ONE to promote in both Korea and Japan from September 2018 until April 2021.

In November 2019, it was found out that the producers of the show had tweaked the rankings of the Produce 101 series, including Produce 48. This caused IZ*ONE to go on a hiatus. X1, the group resulting out of the fourth season, disbanded. In February 2020, IZ*ONE resumed activities again as their agencies agreed to continue until the official period is over. In November 2020, it was revealed that the contestants Han Chowon and Lee Kaeun were originally amongst the winners, but it was not revealed which members did not receive enough votes.

Trainers

Vocal

  • Lee Honggi
  • Soyou

Rap

  • Cheetah

Dance

  • Choi Youngjoon
  • May J Lee
  • Bae Yoonjung

Official Winners

# Name Agency / Group Votes
1 Jang Wonyoung Starship Entertainment 338,366
2 Miyawaki Sakura HKT48 316,105
3 Jo Yuri Stone Music Entertainment 294,734
4 Choi Yena Yuehua Entertainment 285,385
5 Ahn Yujin Starship Entertainment 280,487
6 Yabuki Nako HKT48 261,788
7 Kwon Eunbi Woollim Entertainment 250,212
8 Kang Hyewon 8D Creative 248,432
9 Honda Hitomi AKB48 240,418
10 Kim Chaewon Woollim Entertainment 238,192
11 Kim Minju Urban Works 227,061
12 Lee Chaeyeon WM Entertainment 221,273

Japanese Contestants

AKB48

SKE48

NMB48

HKT48

NGT48

Korean Contestants

  • Individual Trainees: Park Seoyoung, Park Jinny
  • 8D Creative: Kang Hyewon
  • A team: Kim Choyeon
  • Banana Culture: Kim Dahye, Kim Nayoung
  • BlockberryCreative: Ko Yujin
  • CNC: Hong Yeji, Kim Dayeon, Kim Yubin, Lee Yujeong, Yoon Eunbin
  • Collazoo Company: Kim Hyunah
  • Cube Entertainment: Han Chowon
  • FAVE Entertainment: Shin Suhyun
  • FENT Entertainment: Kim Doah
  • FNC Entertainment: Cho Ahyoung, Park Haeyoon
  • HOW Entertainment: Kim Minseo, Wang Ke, Yu Minyoung
  • Million Market: Cho Sarang, Son Eunchae
  • MMO Entertainment: Won Seoyeon
  • MDN17: Lee Chaejeong, Park Chanju, Park Minju
  • MNH Entertainment: Lee Haeun
  • Pledis Entertainment: Huh Yunjin, Lee Gaeun
  • Rainbow Bridge World: Na Goeun, Park Jieun
  • Starship Entertainment: Ahn Yujin, Cho Kahyeon, Jang Wonyoung
  • Stone Music Entertainment: Bae Eunyoung, Jang Gyuri, Jo Yuri, Lee Sian
  • The Music Works Entertainment: Choi Soeun, Yoon Haesol
  • Urban Works: Kim Minju
  • Wellmade Yedang: Kang Damin, Hwang Soyeon
  • WM Entertainment: Cho Yongin, Lee Chaeyeon, Lee Seunghyun
  • Woollim Entertainment: Kim Chaewon, Kim Sohee, Kim Suyun, Kwon Eunbi
  • YG KPLUS: Ahn Yewon, Choi Yeonsoo
  • Yue Hua Entertainment: Choi Yena, Kim Sihyeon, Wang Yiren
  • ZB Label: Alex Christine

Rankings

Color Key

Winners
Eliminated in Episode 12
Eliminated in Episode 11
Eliminated in Episode 8
Eliminated in Episode 5
Withdrew
Top 12 of the Week

Japanese Contestants

Group Team Name Judges Evaluation Rank
Ep. 1 Ep. 2 Ep. 3 Ep. 5 Ep. 8 Ep. 9 Ep. 11 Ep. 12
AKB48
Team A Goto Moe F C 16 8 6 6 (461,078) 28 (491,582) 24 24 (153,955) Eliminated
Shinozaki Ayana F F 84 87 77 91 (30,489) Eliminated
Chiba Erii F F 27 38 23 24 (228,389) 33 (359,859) Eliminated
Miyazaki Miho D D 17 16 15 21 (256,613) 27 (504,339) 1 2 (347,998) 15 (184,765)
Team K Ichikawa Manami F C 79 83 87 81 (37,865) Eliminated
Kojima Mako C B 12 23 25 31 (177,040) 34 (353,790) Eliminated
Muto Tomu D D 23 28 32 33 (175,038) 38 (299,255) Eliminated
Mogi Shinobu F D 44 59 55 63 (57,597) Eliminated
Team B Iwatate Saho B D 46 24 24 27 (189,308) 40 (288,890) Eliminated
Takahashi Juri B A 20 29 20 18 (289,547) 20 (579,050) 17 17 (213,508) 16 (164,285)
Takeuchi Miyu A B 39 11 8 11 (362,417) 30 (487,842) 4 6 (303,379) 17 (158,052)
Nakanishi Chiyori D C 22 37 40 39 (127,714) 37 (308,280) Eliminated
Team 4 Asai Nanami F D 26 41 42 46 (96,530) 42 (269,995) Eliminated
Team 8 Oda Erina C F 56 67 69 64 (57,612) Eliminated
Shitao Miu D D 41 45 39 36 (160,881) 22 (562,216) 6 10 (261,023) 18 (129,113)
Nakano Ikumi D B 43 53 50 59 (64,712) Eliminated
Nagano Serika F F 72 81 76 77 (40,131) Eliminated
Honda Hitomi C A 30 47 22 12 (33,670) 12 (716,204) 9 11 (250,011) 9 (240,418)
Kenkyuusei Sato Minami D F 57 66 59 58 (64,511) 39 (293,650) Eliminated
SKE48
Team S Matsui Jurina B B 4 12 12 13 (329,455) Withdrew
Team E Asai Yuka F D 69 80 83 85 (35,929) Eliminated
NMB48
Team N Umeyama Cocona F - 94 95 Withdrew
Naiki Kokoro D C 75 82 82 87 (37,463) Eliminated
Team M Kato Yuuka C B 71 73 73 74 (43,570) Eliminated
Shiroma Miru B D 9 22 13 16 (297,902) 13 (657,285) 14 8 (268,609) 20 (94,386)
Team BII Uemura Azusa F - 93 96 Withdrew
Murase Sae D C 32 43 45 40 (120,865) 24 (546,533) 23 22 (174,576) Eliminated
HKT48
Team H Tanaka Miku F C 63 71 72 Withdrew
Matsuoka Natsumi F C 35 55 52 67 (54,450) Eliminated
Yabuki Nako F A 14 27 16 7 (449,722) 2 (947,642) 7 9 (264,209) 6 (261,788)
Team KIV Imada Mina D C 53 64 67 76 (40,155) Eliminated
Miyawaki Sakura A A 1 5 3 4 (532,273) 7 (824,058) 2 1 (373,783) 2 (316,105)
Motomura Aoi D B 37 42 36 44 (103,611) 52 (201,013) Eliminated
Team TII Aramaki Misaki F F 50 61 66 56 (66,659) 49 (240,798) Eliminated
Kurihara Sae F D 73 84 81 83 (37,330) Eliminated
Tsukiashi Amane F F 78 91 Withdrew
Murakawa Bibian F F 28 31 29 30 (178,024) 45 (255,391) Eliminated
NGT48 Team NIII Hasegawa Rena D F 61 54 63 71 (47,766) Eliminated
Yamada Noe C F 45 9 11 14 (314,400) 41 (270,992) Eliminated

Korean Contestants

Company Name Age Judges Evaluation Rank
Ep. 1 Ep. 2 Ep. 3 Ep. 5 Ep. 8 Ep. 9 Ep. 11 Ep. 12
8D Creative Kang Hyewon 20 F F 38 40 41 25 (222,716) 3 (927,362) 3 4 (311,212) 8 (248,432)
Starship Entertainment Ahn Yujin 16 B A 2 2 2 2 (607,823) 4 (910,191) 10 14 (238,959) 5 (280,487)
Jang Wonyoung 15 B B 3 4 4 3 (539,596) 1 (1,010,555) 8 7 (277,922) 1 (338,366)
Stone Music Entertainment Jo Yuri 18 A F 10 19 18 19 (289,180) 10 (747,120) 16 18 (213,237) 3 (294,734)
Urban Works Media Kim Minju 18 D C 13 17 19 15 (307,334) 6 (860,341) 20 15 (227,786) 11 (227,061)
WM Entertainment Lee Chaeyeon 19 A A 29 10 10 10 (368,218) 17 (597,256) 12 3 (327,445) 12 (221,273)
Woolim Entertainment Kwon Eunbi 24 A C 25 3 5 5 (507,633) 5 (906,981) 11 12 (247,556) 7 (250,212)
Kim Chaewon 19 B B 21 21 30 28 (179,387) 15 (602,260) 15 19 (210,781) 10 (238,192)
Yuehua Entertainment Choi Yena 20 A B 7 6 7 9 (390,483) 16 (601,295) 19 16 (215,828) 4 (285,385)

Group Battle Performances (Episode 3–4)

Winning Team
Leader
Center
Leader and Center
Performance Team Contestant
# Artist Song Name Votes
(Average)
Position Name Votes Bonus
1 GFRIEND "Love Whisper" ChilJeonPalgi
(칠전팔기)
334 Main vocal Wang Ke 28  
Sub vocal 1 Muto Tomu 52  
Sub vocal 2 Son Eunchae 88  
Sub vocal 3 Nagano Serika 22  
Sub vocal 4 Yamada Noe 106  
Sub vocal 5 Ichikawa Manami 38  
Giant Baby
(자이언트 베이비)
488 Main vocal Yabuki Nako 330 +1000
Sub vocal 1 Yoon Eunbin 42 +1000
Sub vocal 2 Kim Nayoung 32 +1000
Sub vocal 3 Aramaki Misaki 30 +1000
Sub vocal 4 Kurihara Sae 18 +1000
Sub vocal 5 Kang Damin 36 +1000
2 Red Velvet "Peek-a-Boo" pikachu
(피카chu)
348 Main vocal Jang Gyuri 78  
Sub vocal 1 Alex Christine 4  
Sub vocal 2 Lee Gaeun 74  
Sub vocal 3 Bae Eunyeong 28  
Sub vocal 4 Matsui Jurina 110  
Sub vocal 5 Wang Yiren 54  
Heuheungee Nan Yeowoo
(흐흥이 난 여우)
474 Main vocal Hong Yeji 92 +1000
Sub vocal 1 Kim Dahye 26 +1000
Sub vocal 2 Lee Yujeong 98 +1000
Sub vocal 3 Shitao Miu 116 +1000
Sub vocal 4 Kato Yuuka 102 +1000
Sub vocal 5 Kim Yubin 40 +1000
3 AOA "Short Hair" Bbae-kkom-Bbae-kkom
(빼꼼빼꼼)
442 (73.7) Main vocal Jo Yuri 152 +1000
Sub vocal 1 Takahashi Juri 52 +1000
Sub vocal 2 Kim Sihyeon 64 +1000
Sub vocal 3 Kojima Mako 120 +1000
Rapper 1 Yu Minyoung 28 +1000
Rapper 2 Kim Minseo 26 +1000
High Class
(하이클래스)
340 (68) Main vocal Lee Sian 148  
Sub vocal 2 Hasegawa Rena 50  
Sub vocal 3 Matsuoka Natsumi 90  
Rapper 1 Ahn Yewon 16  
Rapper 2 Imada Mina 36  
4 Kara "Mamma Mia!" Eyeshadow
(아이섀도우)
422 (84.4) Main vocal Park Minji 66 +1000
Sub vocal 1 Park Jieun 32 +1000
Sub vocal 2 Nakanishi Chiyori 48 +1000
Sub vocal 3 Murase Sae 138 +1000
Sub vocal 4 Kim Hyunah 138 +1000
(OMG) What to do?
((오마이갓) 어떡하조?)
368 (61.3) Main vocal Cho Sarang 18  
Sub vocal 1 Shin Suhyun 88  
Sub vocal 2 Miyazaki Miho 92  
Sub vocal 3 Murakawa Bibian 86  
Sub vocal 4 Shinozaki Ayana 28  
Sub vocal 5 Choi Soeun 56  
5 AKB48 "High Tension" Power Rainbow
(파워레인보)
278 (46.3) Main vocal Yoon Haesol 40  
Sub vocal 1 Kim Dayeon 46  
Sub vocal 2 Iwatate Saho 56  
Sub vocal 3 Cho Yeongin 28  
Rapper 1 Mogi Shinobu 58  
Rapper 2 Nakano Ikumi 50  
Tension-up Girls
(텐션업걸즈)
504 (101.2) Main vocal Takeuchi Miyu 84 +1000
Sub vocal 1 Oda Erina 60 +1000
Sub vocal 2 Huh Yunjin 188 +1000
Rapper 1 Cho Ahyeong 160 +1000
Rapper 2 Kim Suyun 12 +1000
6 BLACKPINK "Boombayah" BLACK WORLD 326 (65.2) Main rapper Lee Chaejeong 54  
Sub rapper 1 Go Yujin 198  
Sub rapper 2 Park Chanju 22  
Vocal 1 Won Seoyeon 22  
Vocal 2 Kim Sohee 30  
SNACK 448 (74.7) Main rapper Kang Hyewon 44 +1000
Sub rapper 1 Chiba Erii 102 +1000
Sub rapper 2 Sato Minami 86 +1000
Vocal 1 Han Chowon 42 +1000
Vocal 2 Asai Nanami 144 +1000
Vocal 3 Asai Yuka 30 +1000
7 TWICE "Like Ooh-Ahh
(Japanese version)"
Pyong
(푱)
442 Main vocal Park Haeyoon 50 +1000
Sub vocal 1 Kim Chaewon 104 +1000
Sub vocal 2 Goto Moe 172 +1000
Sub vocal 3 Lee Seunghyeon 26 +1000
Rapper 1 Hwang Soyeon 10 +1000
Rapper 2 Kim Doah 80 +1000
너꺼야♡
(NeoKkeoYa♡)
342 Main vocal Lee Haeun 86  
Sub vocal 1 Cho Kahyeon 14  
Sub vocal 2 Naiki Kokoro 86  
Sub vocal 3 Park Seoyoung 72  
Rapper 1 Park Jinny 38  
Rapper 2 Choi Yeinsoo 46  
8 I.O.I "Very Very Very" MixJuice
(믹스주스)
440 Main vocal Choi Yena 64 +1000
Sub vocal 1 Na Goeun 42 +1000
Sub vocal 2 Shiroma Miru 112 +1000
Sub vocal 3 Honda Hitomi 70 +1000
Rapper 1 Ahn Yujin 62 +1000
Rapper 2 Jang Wonyoung 90 +1000
BerryBerry Raspberry
(베리베리 라즈베리)
356 Main vocal Lee Chaeyeon 34  
Sub vocal 1 Kwon Eunbi 24  
Sub vocal 2 Miyawaki Sakura 164  
Sub vocal 3 Motomura Aoi 46  
Rapper 1 Kim Minju 34  
Rapper 2 Kim Choyeon 54  

Position Evaluation Performances (Episode 6–7)

Winner for each song
Leader
Center
Leader and Center

The top contestant for each song received a 5,000 vote bonus, while the top contestant among all Vocal/Rap songs and the top contestant among all Dance songs received a 100,000 vote bonus.

Performance Name Results
Position # Artist Song Votes Rank Bonus
Vocal & Rap 1 Wanna One "Energetic" Jo Yuri 511 1 +5000
Kim Sihyeon 376 3  
Na Goeun 382 2  
Asai Nanami 273 5  
Yamada Noe 356 4  
2 Heize "Don't Know You" Park Minji 360 4  
Han Chowon 585 1 +5000, +100,000
Kang Hyewon 400 3  
Yu Minyoung 499 2  
4 BoA "Merry Chri" (Japanese version) Park Haeyoon 543 1 +5000
Kim Nayoung N/A 3  
Kim Sohee N/A 6  
Yoon Haesol N/A 2  
Aramaki Misaki N/A 4  
Sato Minami N/A 5  
6 Girls' Generation "Into the New World" (Ballad Version) Huh Yunjin 537 2  
Goto Moe 293 4  
Yabuki Nako 511 3  
Chiba Erii 287 5  
Kim Chaewon 550 1 +5000
8 BTS "The Truth Untold" Jang Gyuri 298 2  
Takeuchi Miyu 289 4  
Miyazaki Miho 559 1 +5000
Iwatate Saho 294 3  
11 BLACKPINK "Ddu-Du Ddu-Du" Kim Doah 488 1 +5000
Park Seoyoung 352 4  
Miyawaki Sakura 384 3  
Takahashi Juri 432 2  
Murakawa Bibian 311 5  
Cho Kahyeon 176 6  
Dance 3 Ariana Grande "Side to Side" Lee Sian 358 5  
Lee Gaeun 411 3  
Jang Wonyoung 446 2  
Wang Yiren 391 4  
Shiroma Miru 469 1 +5000
5 Demi Lovato "Sorry Not Sorry (Freedo Remix)" Kwon Eunbi 450 1 +5000
Ahn Yujin 403 2  
Choi Yena 364 4  
Lee Chaeyeon 397 3  
Ko Yujin 337 5  
7 Fitz and the Tantrums "HandClap" Motomura Aoi 312 6  
Kojima Mako 442 3  
Muto Tomu 313 5  
Murase Sae 477 1 +5000, +100,000
Kim Choyeon 446 2  
Kim Minseo 387 4  
9 Jax Jones "Instruction" Son Eunchae 438 1 +5000
Lee Haeun 287 6  
Nakanishi Chiyori 358 3  
Wang Ke 313 5  
Kim Hyunah 382 2  
Kim Suyun 335 4  
10 Little Mix "Touch (Muffin Remix)" Shitao Miu 369 3  
Honda Hitomi 395 2  
Kim Minju 423 1 +5000
Bae Eunyeong 329 4  
Lee Yujeong 304 5  

Concept Evaluation (Episode 9–10)

Winner
Leader
Center
Performance Contestant
# Concept Producer Song Votes Position Name Votes Rank Bonus
1 Contemporary Girls Pop oReO "1000%" 138 Main vocal Lee Chaeyeon 18 24
Sub vocal 1 Miyazaki Miho 42 13
Sub vocal 2 Goto Moe 28 19
Sub vocal 3 Kim Minju 10 28
Sub vocal 4 Shitao Miu 37 15
2 New Jack Swing Masked Rider (Kamen Rider) "To Reach You" (너에게 닿기를) 242 Main vocal Na Goeun 27 20
Sub vocal 1 Yabuki Nako 76 3
Sub vocal 2 Jo Yuri 59 6
Sub vocal 3 Jang Gyuri 16 26
Sub vocal 4 Kim Chaewon 63 5
3 Hip Hop / R&B Pop Full8loom "I Am" 89 Main vocal Huh Yunjin 9 30
Sub vocal 1 Choi Yena 26 21
Sub vocal 2 Ahn Yujin 22 23
Rapper 1 Lee Gaeun 17 25
Rapper 2 Takahashi Juri 15 27
4 Tropical Pop Dance WonderKid & Shin Kung "Rollin' Rollin'" 266 Main vocal Kim Nayoung 36 16 +20,000
Sub vocal 1 Honda Hitomi 50 10 +20,000
Sub vocal 2 Shiroma Miru 79 2 +50,000
Sub vocal 3 Jang Wonyoung 53 9 +20,000
Rapper Kim Doah 46 11 +20,000
5 Moombahton / Trap EDEN "Rumor" 241 Main vocal Kwon Eunbi 65 4
Sub vocal 1 Lee Sian 44 12
Sub vocal 2 Murase Sae 56 7
Rapper 1 Han Chowon 41 14
Rapper 2 Kim Sihyeon 35 17
6 Pop Dance Lee Daehwi "See You Again" (다시 만나) 222 Main vocal Park Haeyoon 55 8
Sub vocal 1 Takeuchi Miyu 35 17
Sub vocal 2 Wang Yiren 10 28
Sub vocal 3 Kang Hyewon 23 22
Sub vocal 4 Miyawaki Sakura 99 1

Debut Evaluation Performances (Episode 12)

Leader
Center
Leader and Center
Performance Contestant
# Producer Song Position Name
1 Akimoto Yasushi "Suki ni Nacchau Darou? (반해버리잖아? / 好きになっちゃうだろう?)" Main vocal Kwon Eunbi
Sub vocal 1 Choi Yena
Sub vocal 2 Miyawaki Sakura
Sub vocal 3 Lee Gaeun
Sub vocal 4 Shiroma Miru
Sub vocal 5 Kang Hyewon
Sub vocal 6 Kim Chaewon
Sub vocal 7 Shitao Miu
Sub vocal 8 Takahashi Juri
Sub vocal 9 Han Chowon
2 Han Sungsoo "We Together (앞으로 잘 부탁해)" Main vocal Takeuchi Miyu
Sub vocal 1 Honda Hitomi
Sub vocal 2 Miyazaki Miho
Sub vocal 3 Jo Yuri
Sub vocal 4 Jang Wonyoung
Sub vocal 5 Ahn Yujin
Sub vocal 6 Kim Minju
Sub vocal 7 Park Haeyoon
Sub vocal 8 Yabuki Nako
Sub vocal 9 Lee Chaeyeon

Discography

Digital EPs

Digital Singles

Trivia

  • The songs We Together, Suki ni Nacchau Darou?, Yume wo Miteiru Aida (Korean ver.) and Pick Me (Nekkoya) were released on IZ*ONE's first mini album, COLOR*IZ.
  • The following contestants debuted with another group after the show ended:
    • Takahashi Juri re-debuted in Rocket Punch. Their debut single is called Bim Bam Bum and was released on August 7, 2019.
    • Takeuchi Miyu left AKB48 and signed with Mystic Entertainment. Her debut single is called My Type and was released on October 23, 2019.
  • The following contestants withdrew from Produce 48 for various reasons:
Advertisement